University of Mysore logo

University of Mysore Online Education

VISHWAVIDYANILAYA KARYA SOUDHA, CRAWFORD HALL, MYSURU-570005

Overview

University of Mysore Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) is a Public university in the state Mysore. UOM (University of Mysore) was established in the year 1916. University is accredited by NAAC Grade – ‘A’ with CGPA of 3.47 on four point scale.

University of Mysore MOOCs Highlights:

Established

1916

Formerly known as

UOM/ Mysore University

Institute Type

Public

Admission mode

Online and Offline

Admission Criteria

Merit-Based

Courses offered

UG and PG

Official Website

MOOCs – https://www.uni-mysore.in/

Programs and Specializations

Mysore University offers various courses through online mode such as – Management, Commerce, Computer Science, Information Technology, and so on. And many more new courses soon are going to be added, for more updates visit official website of the university.

UG Courses:

BBA/BBM

BCA

Com

PG Courses:

MBA (Dual Specialization)

    • Supply Chain Management
    • Operations Management
    • Human Resource Management
    • Finance Management
    • Marketing Management
    • General Management

MBA

    • Supply Chain
    • Operations
    • Marketing
    • Human Resource
    • Finance

MCA

M.Com

M.Sc(IT) / MS(IT)

Fee Structure

Course

Annual Fees (Approx.)

BBA/BBM

17,600/-

BCA

15,600/-

B.Com

17,600/-

MBA (Dual Specialization)

58,020/-

MBA

58,020/-

MCA

41,870/-

M.Com

18,370/-

M.Sc(IT) / MS(IT)

58,320/-

 

Admission Procedure

Follow the given below steps for Mysore University MOOCs (Massive Open Online Courses) admission process through online mode:-

  • Firstly visit the Mysore University MOOCs website
  • Candidates have to fill in all the asked details
  • After submitting the details pay UOM MOOCs application fee through online mode by using Credit card/Debit card/ Net banking or through DD (Demand Draft) in favor of “University of Mysore”
  • After all these steps, wait for the admission approval by the Mysore University
  • Once your admission got approved, candidates can collect their ID card, enrollment letter, books/study material and Login details.

Eligibility Criteria

BBA/BBM

BBA/BBM

Candidates must have cleared Class 12th in any stream

OR

Candidates must have cleared Class 10th and have successfully completed three years Diploma course from a government recognized body.

BCA

BCA

Candidates must have cleared Class 12th in any stream

OR

Candidates must have cleared Class 10th and have successfully completed three years Diploma course from a government recognized body.

B.Com

B.Com

Candidates must have cleared Class 12th in any stream

OR

Candidates must have cleared Class 10th  and have successfully completed three years Diploma course from a government recognized body.

MBA (Dual Specialization)

Supply Chain Management

Candidates must have done Graduation in any stream from a recognized University.

Operations Management

Human Resource Management

Finance Management

Marketing Management

General Management

MBA

Supply Chain

Candidates must have done Graduation in any stream from a recognized University.

Operations

Marketing

Human Resource

Finance

MCA

MCA

Candidates must have done BCA,BIT,BE/B.Tech /AMIE/B.Sc(C.Sc)/B.Sc (IT) from a recognized University or Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with more than two years of experience in IT industry.

M.Com

M.Com

Candidates must have done 3 years Graduation in any stream from a recognized University

M.Sc(IT) / MS(IT)

M.Sc(IT) / MS(IT)

Candidates must have done BCA, BIT, BE/B.Tech /AMIE/B.Sc(C.Sc)/B.Sc (IT) from a recognized University or Bachelors Degree in any Discipline with more than two years of experience in IT industry.

 

Ranking and Reviews

  • Ranked at no. 27th in India by NIRF ranking by MHRD, Govt. of India 2020
  • Ranked at no. 1st in Karnataka by NIRF
  • Ranked at no. 47th position as per overall assessment criteria by NIRF
  • University is accredited by NAAC Grade – ‘A’ with CGPA of 3.47 on four point scale

Scholarship

  • Mysore University is providing scholarships to meritorious and deserving aspiring candidates.
  • Mysore University is also proving Subject scholarships and endowment scholarships.
  • Special scholarships for children of political sufferers, defence personnel and physically challenged.
  • Students from the economically weaker sections of the society will get the free studentships.

FAQs

Ques. Does University of Mysore Online are accredited or not?

Ans. University of Mysore online (MOOCs) was accredited by NAAC Grade – ‘A’ with CGPA of 3.47 on four point scale.

Ques. What are the UOM Online MBA program specializations and eligibility?

Ans. Given below the Mysore University Online MBA course eligibility and specializations:-

MBA (Dual Specialization)

Supply Chain Management

A Graduate in any stream from a recognized University.

Operations Management

Human Resource Management

Finance Management

Marketing Management

General Management

MBA

Supply Chain

A Graduate in any stream from a recognized University.

Operations

Marketing

Human Resource

Finance

Ques. What is the University of Mysore online MBA fees?

Ans. University of Mysore online MBA fees is approx. INR 58,020/- (annually).

Ques. What are programs offered by the University of Mysore in online mode?

Ans. Programs that are offered by the University of Mysore MOOCs are Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate level programs.

Ques. Mysore University is Private or Public University?

Ans. Mysore University is a Public state university in Mysore.